ADF Movies by Movers Dance Film Festival

American Dance Festival's "Movies by Movers" Dance Film Festival

Read more about the festival and its creator, Cara Hagan. 

October 17-19, 2019 at various times
See a complete list of titles below

Valborg Theatre

For the sixth year in a row, the American Dance Festival’s “Movies by Movers” film festival takes place October 17th-19th. As part of the festival, films selected from international submissions will be shown at the Valborg Theatre. Admission is free of charge, but donations for dance scholarships will be gratefully accepted at each venue.

“Movies by Movers” is an annual festival of films dedicated to the celebration of the conversation between the body and the camera. It showcases collaboration between the ephemeral art of live movement and the perpetual nature of film. Students, emerging artists, seasoned professionals — even those who would not consider themselves artists but have great ideas — find room on the festival’s screens to share their craft.

Founded ten years ago by Cara Hagan, associate professor of dance studies at Appalachian, “Movies by Movers” merged with the American Dance Festival’s (ADF) International Screendance Festival in 2016. This year, just 47 of the roughly 200 submissions were selected for screening.

 

Parallel Universes – a collection of films that reimagine our world, or introduce us to new ones.
57 minutes.
Thursday, October 17th at 7pm

  • Time Subjectives in Objective Time, by Kat Kallio
  • Reverie of the Puppets, by Kathy Rose
  • Bloom, by Yelena Konetchy
  • The Maestro, by Juel D. Lane
  • Groggy Grugg, by Conor C. Long
  • Seuls Ensemble (Alone Together), by Jennifer Scully-Thurston
  • Clonal Renderings, by Peter Sparling
  • Vestiges, by Mary Fitzgerald
  • Unfolding, by Dylan Wilbur

Student Films – dance films by students in undergraduate and graduate programs of study.

1 hour, 20 minutes.
Thursday, October 17th at 8:30pm 

  • En Acuerdo, by Maya Billig
  • Blind, by Katariina Räty
  • Cohort 707, by Lawrence Fung
  • MINE, by Sasha Chudacoff
  • Spectra, by Stephanie Scheubeck
  • Control, by Júlia Garedo
  • Encounter, by Isabel Filkins
  • Piñata by LROD y Artistas, by Laura Rodriguez
  • Lacuna, by Coal Rietenbach
  • Death is her Sister, by Jade Salzano
  • Bench Impression, by Hannah Haines
  • Unspoken, by Mor Jessica Mizrachi
  • Chase the Flying Hours, by Annalisa Ledson and Jamie Watkins 

La Chana - Feature Film.
1 hour, 22 minutes.
Friday, October 18th at 7pm

 

This is Who We Are – films that make a statement.
50 minutes.
Friday, October 18th at 8:30pm 

  • The Field, by Holly Wilder
  • Us, by Jordan James Bridge
  • Apariciones/Apparitions, by Marina Magalhaes
  • Black Man in America, by Justina Grayman
  • Unspoken Spoken, by Fin Walker, Ross McGibbon, and Ben Park

Something for Everyone  - a mixed bag of every flavor.
1 hour, 9 minutes.
Saturday, October 19th at 7pm 

  • Your Wake, by Michelle Bernier and Ana Baer
  • The Storm, by Chafic Saad and Evie Ladin
  • But First, by Erin Brown Thomas
  • Carriage, by Ori Lenkinski and Rachel Erdos
  • Mother of All Time, by P. Sam Kessie and Lane M. Wooder
  • Aquarium, by Hannah Hamalian
  • Tumult, by Marta Renzi
  • every. single. one. (karuna), by Cherie Sampson
  • We Are Here, by Sima Gonsai
  • Humana, by Paulina Rutman
  • I Am Blessed, by Hannah Darrah
  • So Say All of Us, by Mitchell Rose

A Trip Around the World – dance films featuring and inspired by dancers and dances from around the world.
1 hour, 22 minutes.
Saturday, October 19th at 8:30pm

  • Atena, by Mark Freeman
  • Bhairava, by Marlene Millar and Philip Szporer
  • The Walls of Limerick, by Arturo Bandinelli
  • Get Riel, by Will Barnard and Moira Rowan
  • In the House of my Mother, by Joan Wagman
  • Isla III, by Natalia Barua and Owa Barua
  • Quiet Emotions, by Teemu Kyytinen
Published: Sep 28, 2019 12:34pm

Tags: